A different subsection, section 170(c)(1), permits deductible contributions to “[a] State, a possession of the United States, or any political subdivision of the foregoing, or the United States or the District of Columbia.” That is, the statute establishing USIP places it clearly as a private, not government, entity.
Although an independent nonprofit corporation, USIP also has many governmental aspects. The make-up of its 15 board members is specified by statute [22 USC 4605(b)]: the Secretary of State (or designate), the Secretary of Defense (or designate), the President of the National Defense University (or designate), and “twelve individuals appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” It is subject to the Freedom of Information Act, a fact on which the government lawyers relied in arguing it is an executive agency. Another provision states that its officers and employees will be considered officers and employees of the federal government for certain specified purposes.